DIVISION ONE STATE OF CALIFORNIA LEANDER H. THURMAN D055586 v
[…] Legislature meant what it said and the plain meaning of the phrase governs.24 (Murphy,
supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 1103.)
Thurman argues that despite the language of the original version of section 514
pertaining to its scope, it was never the Legislature's intent that the collective bargaining
24 The Legislature's intent that former section 514 made the entire chapter in which it
is included inapplicable to employees covered by a qualifying collective bargaining
agreement is further reflected in the plain language of the original version of section 554,
which stated, in relevant part: "This chapter, with the exception of Section 558, shall not
apply to any person employed in an agricultural occupation . . . , nor shall the provisions
of this chapter apply when the employer and a labor organization representing
employees of the employer have entered into a valid collective bargaining agreement
pursuant to Section 514." (Stats. 1999, ch. 134, § 12, p. 1826, italics added.) Senate Bill
No. 1208, which amended section 514 in 2001, also amended section 554 by deleting its
collective bargaining agreement exemption language. (Stats. 2001, ch. 148, § 2,
p. 1391.)
35