DIVISION ONE STATE OF CALIFORNIA LEANDER H. THURMAN D055586 v
[…] 32
with "Except as provided in Section 512 . . . ." (Stats. 2000, ch. 492, § 4, p. 2815.)22
Section 517 states, in relevant part: "(a) The [IWC] shall, at a public hearing to be
concluded by July 1, 2000, adopt wage, hours, and working conditions orders consistent
with this chapter . . . ." (Stats. 1999, ch. 134, § 11, p. 1825, italics added.) The directive
to adopt wage orders consistent with "this chapter" in section 517 was a directive to adopt
wage orders consistent with the 1999 Act. (Small v. Superior Court (2007) 148
Cal.App.4th 222, 230.)
The 1999 Act also included section 514, which originally provided: "This chapter
[§§ 500-558] does not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining
agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working
conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all
overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less
than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." (Stats. 1999, ch. 134, §8,
pp. 1823-1824, italics added; Lazarin v. Superior Court (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1560,
1570-1571 (Lazarin).) In 2001, the Legislature amended section 514 by replacing its
22 The Legislative Counsel explained the amendment to section 516 as follows: