DIVISION ONE STATE OF CALIFORNIA LEANDER H. THURMAN D055586 v
[…] pending at the time of its effective date. Accordingly, the only right of action that section
2699.3 "repealed" was the right to commence an action without satisfying the
administrative procedural requirements of the statute. That statutory repeal does not
affect the present action because the action was commenced prior to the effective date of
section 2699.3.
VIII.
Civil Penalties Under Section 558 for Missed Rest Periods
Defendants contend that the trial court erred in allowing Thurman to recover
PAGA penalties under section 558 for missed rest periods because, they maintain, that
statute does not provide a penalty for missed rest periods. Section 558, subdivision (a)
states, in relevant part: "Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer
who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision
56
regulating hours and days of work in any order of the [IWC] shall be subject to a civil
penalty as follows . . . ." (Italics added.) Defendants note that Chapter 1 of Part 2 of the
Labor Code, consisting of sections 500 through 558, does not include a statute that
requires an employer to provide rest periods for employees. They argue that a violation