DIVISION ONE STATE OF CALIFORNIA LEANDER H. THURMAN D055586 v
[…] at p. 1574.)
The IWC also added a collective bargaining agreement exemption to section 11
regarding meal periods and section 12 regarding rest periods of Wage Order No. 9,
presumably in accordance with section 514. However, for unknown reasons, these
collective bargaining agreement exemptions are narrower than the exemption provided by
42
DEFENDANTS' APPEAL29
VI. Award of Unpaid Wages Under Section 558 as a Civil Penalty
Defendants contend that the trial court erred in awarding unpaid wages as a part of
the civil penalty provided for in section 558. Section 558, subdivision (a), states: "Any
employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be
violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in
any order of the [IWC] shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: [¶] (1) For any initial
violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which
the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid
section 514 and section 10(E) of Wage Order No. 16, in that they apply only to collective
bargaining agreements that specifically provide for meal periods (Wage Order No. 9,
§ 11F) or rest periods (Wage Order No. 9, § 12(C)). These exemptions would not apply