UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW...
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1962(a).

As relevant here, “racketeering activity” includes any act indictable under 18 U.S.C. §

1957, which criminalizes “knowingly engag[ing] or attempt[ing] to egngage in a monetary

transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived

from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). “Specified unlawful activity”

encompasses conduct relating to fraudulent bank entries in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1005. See 18

U.S.C. § 1957(f)(3); 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7)(D). Section 1005 prescribes punishment for, inter

alia, “[w]ho[m]ever with intent to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, or any

financial institution referred to in this section, participates or shares in or receives (directly or

indirectly) any money, profit, property, or benefits through any transaction, loan, commission,

contract, or any other act of any such financial institution…” 18 U.S.C. § 1005. The FDIC is

included in § 1005. Id.

The Ninth Claim details the 1962(a) Defendants’ pattern of violating § 1005 by

submitting quarterly income statements to the FDIC in furtherance of the fraudulent scheme

against plaintiffs.