UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW...
[…] Fargo (the “1962(a) Defendants”), is essentially unchallenged. Section 1962(a) provides, in

pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person who has received any income derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity . . . to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such income, or the proceeds of such income, in acquisition of any interest in, or the establishment or operation of, any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce. . . .

18 U.S.C. § 1962(a).

As relevant here, “racketeering activity” includes any act indictable under 18 U.S.C. §

1957, which criminalizes “knowingly engag[ing] or attempt[ing] to egngage in a monetary

transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived

from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). “Specified unlawful activity”

encompasses conduct relating to fraudulent bank entries in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1005. See 18

U.S.C. § 1957(f)(3); 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7)(D). Section 1005 prescribes punishment for, inter