IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ALAN R....
[…] Moreover, defendants cannot claim to be damaged by an order that requires them to disclose material information and otherwise comply with secu-rities laws and their fiduciary obligations.

Case: 5:14-cv-00509-JG Doc #: 2-1 Filed: 03/05/14 34 of 38. PageID #: 67

Page 38: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ALAN R. …blogs.reuters.com/alison-frankel/files/2014/03/nationalinterstate... · in the united states district court northern district of ohio

29

713, 718 n.9 (9th Cir. 1986); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (“The district courts of the United States

and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the

United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter.”). Rather, as Judge

Myers found, the action there is based solely on common-law breach of fiduciary duty claims.

Slater Dec., Ex. P., at 11. Indeed, while the Hamilton County court denied Bernatchez’s motion

for a TRO, the court took care to emphasize the limited nature of its holding.