UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF...
[…] Section 14(e) prohibits “fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative acts or practices, in

connection with any tender offer.” Under Rule 14e-3(a), once an “offering person” “has taken a

substantial step or steps to commence . . . a tender offer, . . . any other person who is in

possession of material information relating to such tender offer” that he knows or has reason to

know is nonpublic and that he received directly or indirectly from the offering person must

either abstain from trading or disclose the information to the public before trading. 17 C.F.R. §

240.14e-3(a). Relatedly, Rule 14e-3(d) makes it unlawful for an “offering person” to

communicate “material, nonpublic information relating to a tender offer to any other person

under circumstances in which it is reasonably foreseeable that such communication is likely to

result in a violation of this section.” 17 C.F.R. 240.14e-3(d).

The Motion raises three independent reasons why Plaintiffs’ § 14/Rule 14e-3 claim fails:

(1) Valeant did not take any “substantial step” toward a tender offer; (2) Pershing is not an