UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW...
[…] F. Supp. 2d at 675 (“[W]hat constitutes ‘reasonable investigation’ and a ‘reasonable ground to

believe’ will vary with the degree of involvement of the [underwriter], [its] expertise, and [its]

access to the pertinent information and data.”) (quoting Feit, 332 F. Supp. at 577); Univ. Hill

Found. v. Goldman, Sachs & Co., 422 F. Supp. 879, 900 (S.D.N.Y. 1976) (assessing Goldman

Sachs’s diligence and holding that, “[b]ased on the role it played in marketing Penn Central

notes, Goldman, Sachs’[s] credit investigation must be judged by a fairly rigorous standard”);

see also 17 C.F.R. § 230.176(g) (whether an underwriter’s investigation or ground for belief is

reasonable turns on “the type of underwriting arrangement, the role of the particular person as an

underwriter and the availability of information with respect to the registrant”). Thus, the

underwriter in Feit was able to “barely” meet its due diligence defense only because of “the

underwriter’s independence from the issuer.” In re WorldCom, 346 F. Supp. 2d at 675.

In the new world of RMBS transactions—where issuers were alter egos of underwriters—