UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW...
[…] (“Goldman”),

42

I. GSMSC HAS NO DUE DILIGENCE DEFENSE AS A MATTER OF LAW

GSMSC, which is liable for the misstatements and omissions in the Prospectus

Supplements for 35 of the 36 WLTD Securitizations, has no due diligence defense. Goldman

Sachs admits that GSMSC was the depositor for these 35 Securitizations. SUF ¶ 8. A depositor

is, by both statutory and regulatory definition, an issuer for purposes of the Securities Act. See

15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(4) (defining “issuer” to mean “the person or persons performing the acts and

assuming the duties of depositor or manager pursuant to the provisions of the trust or other

agreement or instrument under which such securities are issued”); 17 C.F.R. § 230.191(a) (“The

depositor for the asset-backed securities acting solely in its capacity as depositor to the issuing

entity is the ‘issuer’ for purposes of the asset-backed securities of that issuing entity.”); FHFA v.