STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE ... · Jurisdictional Order, Docket No. 2011-02...
[…] associated with the Project, including, but not limited to the PILOT agreement with Antrim Wind

and associated taxes in the estimated amount of $324,000.00 per year and other commercial

opportunities that the Project may attract. See Pre-filed Testimony, Gordon Webber, Michael

Genest, John Robertson, at 5-6.

Page 13 of 39

Page 14: STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE ... · Jurisdictional Order, Docket No. 2011-02 (August 10, 2011)). In the alternative, Antrim Wind requests that the Committee re-assert

The Board of Selectmen also argued that, under RSA 162-H:2, the Committee is required

to assert jurisdiction over the Project if it finds that the Project is “consistent with the findings

and purposes set forth in RSA 162-H:1.” See Pre-filed Testimony, Gordon Webber, Michael

Genest, John Robertson, at 7. The Board of Selectmen asserted that the construction and

operation of the Project will ensure the Town’s economic growth and development as Antrim