STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE ... · Jurisdictional Order, Docket No. 2011-02...
[…] expressed by the agency. The cases simply require town boards, in the exercise of non-

discretionary jurisdiction, to review the merits of re-filed applications if they previously invited a

subsequent application.

The jurisdiction of the Committee in this case is distinguishable. The Committee does not

have automatic jurisdiction over the Project and is not required to assert jurisdiction. The

standard that guides the Subcommittee’s decision whether to assert jurisdiction is clearly set

forth by the legislature in RSA 162-H:2, XII. The Committee may assert jurisdiction if it

determines that it “requires a certificate, consistent with the findings and purposes set forth in

RSA 162-H:1.” See 162-H:2, XII. In addition, nothing in the decision denying the original

application or in the order denying rehearing can reasonably be construed as an invitation to file

a subsequent application. Both the decision and the order denying rehearing were final orders