Vulnerable and Inadequately Protected: Solitary ...
[…] Id § 12131. Pursuant to the ADA,mental illness is a disability and unjustified and intentional isolation of a person with mental illnessconstitutes discrimination. Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel. Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 600 (1999).

154. See infra Part fII.B.1-2.155. Lynn S. Branham, The Prison Litigation Reform Act's Enigmatic Exhaustion

Requirement: What It Means and What Congress, Courts and Correctional Officials Can Learnfrom It, 86 CORNELL L. REv. 483,493 (2001).

156. 42 U.S.C. § 1997.157. Branham, supra note 155, at493-94.158. 42 U.S.C. § 1997a(a) ("Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe

that any State ... or agent thereof... is subjecting persons residing in or confined to aninstitution.., to egregious or flagrant conditions which deprive such persons of any rights,privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the UnitedStates... the Attorney General... may institute a civil action... against such party for suchequitable relief as may be appropriate to insure the minimum corrective measures necessary toinsure the full enjoyment of such rights, privileges, or immunities ....

159. Id. §§ 1997a(a), 1997(1).

2016]

17

Campbell: Vulnerable and Inadequately Protected: Solitary Confinement, Indi

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 2016

Page 19: Vulnerable and Inadequately Protected: Solitary ...