UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA ... · Plaintiff James Nguyen is a citizen of...
[…] protection services.

38. In response, SMSC opened a child welfare case.

39. SMSC did not report the complaint to Scott County.

40. At the time, A.N. did not reside and was not domiciled within the SMSC

reservation.

41. Ms. Gustafson did stay for a short time at her aunt’s residence on the SMSC

reservation during part of the time the state court order for protection was in effect.

42. During this period, Ms. Gustafson did have parenting time and some

overnights with A.N.; but, even during this period, A.N. was with Mr. Nguyen a majority of

the time off the reservation.

43. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a) states in part:

An Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe.

44. In March 2015, Mr. Nguyen and Ms. Gustafson reconciled.

45. Then, Mr. Nguyen and Ms. Gustafson purchased a home in Bloomington,

Minnesota which became the residence for Ms. Gustafson, Mr. Nguyen, and A.N. The

Bloomington, Minnesota home was not within the SMSC reservation.

11