UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA · PDF file · 2015-11-10UNITED...
[…] 1165, 1175 (D. Minn. 2004) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)) (stating that “a person may be

CASE 0:12-cv-03136-SRN-FLN Document 128 Filed 11/09/15 Page 21 of 31

22

deemed a fiduciary on the basis of his or her functional authority and control relative to the

plan”).

10. “[T]he assets of the plan include . . . amounts that a participant has withheld

from his wages by an employer, for contribution or repayment of a participant loan to the

plan, as of the earliest date on which such contributions or repayments can reasonably be

segregated from the employer’s general assets.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a)(1). With

respect to an employee welfare benefit plan, this date shall not occur later than “the date on

which such amounts would otherwise have been payable to the participant in cash (in the

case of amounts withheld by an employer from a participant’s wages).” Id. § 2510.3-

102(c). In other words, employee contributions to a health plan become plan assets “once

they [are] withheld from the employees’ paychecks.” Bjorkedal, 516 F.3d at 733.

11. The Eighth Circuit applied these principles in Trustees of the Graphic