UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA...12683848 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT...
[…] General had taken the position that the Band’s police department would

remain a state law enforcement agency even after revocation, directly opposite

from what the County Board had stated in its June 21 resolution. The County

Attorney emphasized the need for clarity on the status under state law of the

Band’s police department once revocation became effective after July 21.

(Walsh Dec. ¶9.)

Attorney General Swanson replied through a subordinate, Deputy

Attorney General Christie Eller. The County Attorney made his request under

Minn. Stat. §8.07, which provides:

The attorney general on application shall give an opinion, in writing, to county, city, town, public pension fund attorneys, or the attorneys for the board of a school district or unorganized territory on questions of public importance …..

Notwithstanding the directive §8.07 provides, Ms. Eller denied the County

Attorney’s request, citing precedent that the Attorney General does not

generally issue opinions in fact-dependent circumstances, despite there being

CASE 0:17-cv-05155-SRN-LIB Doc. 164 Filed 07/08/20 Page 19 of 69