UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA...12683848 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT...
[…] jurisdiction and without state authorization. The Board thus concluded that

the relationship between the County and the Band regarding law enforcement

was “no longer cooperative,” and that relationship no longer served “the

interest of public safety for the benefit of all residents in Mille Lacs County.”

(Walsh Dec. ¶¶6-7 and Ex. 2.)

The County Attorney requested assistance from the Attorney General, who denied his request.

For the County Attorney, the impact of revocation on his office was

substantial. (Id. at ¶8.) The language of §626.90, subd. 2(b) was mandatory:

“The band shall enter into mutual aid/cooperative agreements with the Mille

Lacs County Sheriff under section 471.59 to define and regulate the provision

CASE 0:17-cv-05155-SRN-LIB Doc. 164 Filed 07/08/20 Page 18 of 69

Page 19: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA...12683848 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe, et al., Plaintiffs, v. County of Mille Lacs,

12683848

6

of law enforcement services under this section.” On July 1, 2016, the County

Attorney wrote Attorney General Lori Swanson seeking her opinion on, in alia,

whether—post revocation—the Band’s police department remained a state law

enforcement agency under Minn. Stat. §626.84, subd. 1(f), and whether the