Sentencing Law and Policy: Kaua Ruling
[…] -1 Kaua 102 H a w . at 3, 72 P.3d at 475.

It is undisputed that the attempted manslaughter and

one of the firearm-related offenses were class A felonies. Undei

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-659, a person who has been convicted of a

class A felony "shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of

imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of

suspension of sentence or probation."

It is also undisputed that the first-degree assault and

another one of the firearm-related offenses were class B

3

Page 5: Sentencing Law and Policy: Kaua Ruling

,

felonies. The first-degree terroristic threatening and the four