Peter C. Wolff, Jr. Federal Public Defender
[…] -1 Kaua 102 H a w . at 3, 72 P.3d at 475.
It is undisputed that the attempted manslaughter and
one of the firearm-related offenses were class A felonies. Undei
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-659, a person who has been convicted of a
class A felony "shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of
imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of
suspension of sentence or probation."
It is also undisputed that the first-degree assault and
another one of the firearm-related offenses were class B
3
,
felonies. The first-degree terroristic threatening and the four
counts of reckless endangering offenses were class C felonies.
Under Haw. Rev.