NOTABLE DEVELOPMENTS OF INTEREST TO ESTATE PLANNERS€¦ · potential income tax savings from the...
[…] The sooner that a donee pays the gift tax, the less interest that will be owed, at least until the initial tax plus accrued interest equals the value of the gift to the donee. However, once the combined amount of the gift tax unpaid on the due date and accrued interest equals the value of the gift to the donee, the donee's liability is capped at "the value of [the] gift" to the donee.20

The Government contends that the Marshalls' liability for interest above and beyond the value of the gifts is supported by 26 U.S.C. §§ 6601 and 6901.21 Section 6901(a) provides that the amounts of a donee's liability relating to gift taxes are to "be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred."22 The Supreme Court has explained, while addressing a predecessor to § 6901,23 that § 6901 is a procedural provision "merely . . . by which the Government may collect taxes."24 It does not create any substantive liability.25 Accordingly, the procedural method of collection authorized by § 6901