NOTABLE DEVELOPMENTS OF INTEREST TO ESTATE PLANNERS€¦ · potential income tax savings from the...
[…] Thus, summary judgment should have been granted in plaintiff's favor.

In The Kimberley Rice Kaestner 1992 Family Trust f. North Carolina Department of Revenue, 777 S.E.2d

61 (N.C. 2015), the North Carolina Supreme Court invalidated North Carolina trust taxation on the basis of

beneficiary residence. The statute at issue was quoted by the court:

In this lawsuit, Plaintiff challenges the Department's authority to impose income taxes on the Trust during the years 2005–2008 pursuant to G.S. § 105–160.2. For purposes of context, G.S. § 105–160.2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The tax imposed by this part applies to the taxable income of estates and trusts as determined under the provisions of the Code.... The tax is computed on the amount of the taxable income of the estate or trust that is for the benefit of a resident of this State, or for the benefit of a nonresident to the extent that the income (i) is derived from North Carolina sources and is attributable to the ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this State or (ii) is derived from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this State.... The

35

fiduciary responsible for administering the estate or trust shall pay the tax computed under the provisions of this Part.

In actuality, the only part of G.S. § 105–160.2 that is at issue in this action is the clause of the above-quoted language that provides for a trust to pay taxes on income “that is for the benefit of a resident of this State.”

Facts pertinent to the decision were: