NOTABLE DEVELOPMENTS OF INTEREST TO ESTATE PLANNERS€¦ · potential income tax savings from the...
[…] ORS 130.510(1) explains, “[w]hile the settlor of a revocable trust is alive, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of the settlor [.]” That wording indicates two things about the interests of the beneficiaries of a revocable trust. It demonstrates that the legislature viewed the beneficiaries of a revocable trust as having “rights” that exist “while the settlor of a revocable trust is alive.” ORS 130.510(1).