NOTABLE DEVELOPMENTS OF INTEREST TO ESTATE PLANNERS€¦ · potential income tax savings from the...
[…] Thus, the Bulldog Trusts fall within the shelter of 674(c)’s “independent trustees exception.”

I disagree. “Such a rigid construction is unwarranted. It cannot be squared with the black-letter principle that ‘tax law deals in economic realities, not legal

5 26 C.F.R. §1.674(c)-1. 6 Id.

7 See 26 U.S.C. §672(c) (defining “related or subordinate party” as “the grantor's spouse, if living with grantor,” or “the grantor's father, mother, issue, brother or sister; an employee of the grantor; a corporation or any employee of a corporation in which the stock holdings of the grantor and the trust are significant from the viewpoint of voting control; [or] a subordinate employee of a corporation in which the grantor is an executive”). 8 Estate of Goodwyn v. C.I.R., T.C.M. 1976-238, 1976 WL 3423 (July 29, 1976).

83