NOTABLE DEVELOPMENTS OF INTEREST TO ESTATE PLANNERS€¦ · potential income tax savings from the...
[…] So, that’s where the law has stood for many years. Along comes a bad facts makes bad law case, that of

Securities and Exchange Commission v. Wyly, 2014 WL 4792229 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 25, 2014). The issue there was

whether certain trusts should be considered grantor trusts for income tax purposes, thus causing the grantors to owe

income tax, or whether the trusts were properly considered to be offshore, managed by an Isle of Man trustee. The

opinion states:

Section 674(a) provides that: “[t]he grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial enjoyment of the corpus or the income therefrom is subject to a power of disposition, exercisable by the grantor or a nonadverse party, or both, without the approval or consent of any adverse party.” 1 Quoting a prominent tax treatise, defendants concede that the “power of disposition” includes “powers to ‘effect such major changes in the enjoyment of a trust's income and corpus as the addition and elimination of beneficiaries' as well as ‘minor and customary power[s]’ over income and corpus