NOTABLE DEVELOPMENTS OF INTEREST TO ESTATE PLANNERS€¦ · potential income tax savings from the...
[…] Such a disparity in the risks and rewards resulting from this manipulation would lead to injustice.

The court was also careful to point out that in principle a single member LLC could be separate for liability

purposes:

Appellant also raises a reasonable policy concern regarding the operational and management structure of a single-member limited liability company. A single-member company is owned and by default often managed by its sole member as expressly permitted by the 2010 Act. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 17–29–407 (“[a] limited liability company is a member-managed limited liability company unless the articles of organization or the operating agreement” state otherwise). Because of the minimal requirements for creating and operating a single-member limited liability company, this form of business organization can be utilized by many different types of members, from an individual starting a business out of her home to a large corporation. Wyo.