NOTABLE DEVELOPMENTS OF INTEREST TO ESTATE PLANNERS€¦ · potential income tax savings from the...
[…] (a) Unusual or extraordinary and not normally incident to the administration of a decedent's estate; or

(b) Performed in connection with real estate or with estate and inheritance taxes claimed against property that is not a part of the decedent's estate but is included in the decedent's estate for the purpose of asserting such taxes.

Additionally, KRS 395.195(18) provides that a personal representative may:

[e]mploy persons, including attorneys, auditors, investment advisors, or agents, to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of his administrative duties; act without independent investigation upon their recommendations; and instead of acting personally, employ one (1) or more agents to perform any act of administration, whether or not discretionary[;]

Consistent with the statutory provisions, the will expressly permits the executor to employ advisors.

In Shelton v. Tamposi, No. 2010-634 (N.H.2013), investment directors had authority to direct the trustee

and trustee must follow their directions.