NOTABLE DEVELOPMENTS OF INTEREST TO ESTATE PLANNERS€¦ · potential income tax savings from the...
[…] (Emphasis added.) Because Ms. Dahl is named as a beneficiary only in her capacity as Dr. Dahl's spouse, her beneficiary status terminated with the couple's divorce. As a result, we must determine the extent to which Ms. Dahl's contribution of marital property to the Trust creates an enforceable interest in the Trust property.

Though we have not previously addressed this specific issue, the governing statute is clear. Section 75–7–103(1)(k) of the Utah Code defines “settlor” as “a person ... who creates, or contributes property to, a trust. If more than one person creates or contributes property to a trust, each person is a settlor of the portion of the trust property attributable to that person's contribution....”

205

In this case, Ms. Dahl is not acknowledged as a settlor in the Trust agreement, even though Dr. Dahl admits that Ms. Dahl contributed property to the Trust.