NOTABLE DEVELOPMENTS OF INTEREST TO ESTATE PLANNERS€¦ · potential income tax savings from the...
[…] The Kaufmans appealed to this court, and we vacated the Tax Court's decision and remanded for further proceedings. See Kaufman v. Shulman, 687 F.3d 21, 33 (1st Cir. 2012) [hereinafter "Kaufman III"]. On remand, the Tax Court found that the value of the easement was zero and that the Kaufmans were liable under applicable IRS regulations for a 40% accuracy-related penalty for making a gross valuation misstatement. Kaufman v. Comm'r, 107 T.C.M. (CCH) 1262 (2014) [hereinafter "Kaufman IV"].

Section 6664(c) allows a reasonable cause exception for underpayment penalties, but subsection 6664(c)(2)

specifically provides that the exception will not apply for charitable deduction property unless the claimed value was

based on a qualified appraisal by a qualified appraiser and “in addition to obtaining such appraisal, the taxpayer

made a good faith investigation of the value of the contributed property.” Here, the Tax Court found and the First

Circuit agreed that the taxpayers’ had a qualified appraisal by a qualified appraiser, but did not make a good faith

investigation: