NOTABLE DEVELOPMENTS OF INTEREST TO ESTATE PLANNERS€¦ · potential income tax savings from the...
[…] Loss to Beneficiaries and profit by the Bank are distinct harms that traditionally give rise to different types of damages: restoration and disgorgement. Each has its own remedial purpose, and both may be awarded if necessary to satisfy each purpose fully by compensating the trust and removing all profit from the Bank's self-dealing.

Although it is an equitable remedy, the measure of disgorgement is the amount of a defendant's gain, and a beneficiary need not suffer any loss at all to be entitled to the remedy. See NMSA 1978, § 46A–10–1003(A) (“A trustee is accountable to an affected beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust.”); Bogle, 1947–NMSC–073, ¶ 5, 51 N.M. 474, 188 P.2d 181 (“The very fact that defendant loaned the money to himself constitutes self-dealing, and is frowned upon by the law regardless of ... no loss to the trust estate.”).