Melissa J. Willms Davis & Willms, PLLC 3555 Timmons Lane,...
[…] Robinson, 934 S.W.2d 774, 780 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996), vacated pursuant to settlement, 938 S.W.2d 717 (Tex. 1997). 117. Id. 118. Id. at 779.

modification or termination of the trust.”119

It appears

that Texas case law makes no provision that the

trustee consent or even be a party to the agreement to

modify or terminate a spendthrift trust.120

In contrast,

§ 112.051(b) of the Texas Trust Code provides that

the grantor of a trust “may modify or amend a trust

that is revocable, but the [grantor] may not enlarge the

duties of the trustee without the trustee’s express

consent.”121

“The necessity of obtaining the trustee’s

consent before enlarging the trustee’s duties is

certainly proper. One can only assume that a

modification of a spendthrift trust must not enlarge the

duties of a trustee, or the trustee must be made a

party.”122