Melissa J. Willms Davis & Willms, PLLC 3555 Timmons Lane,...
[…] (5) Virtual Representation and Related

Issues. It is often difficult or impossible to get all of

the beneficiaries before the court. “Beneficiaries who

are minors, incapacitated, unborn, or unascertained

cannot themselves participate in a judicial

modification or termination proceeding. Trustees and

other persons interested in the trust understandably are

reluctant to take actions involving the trust which do

not bind these other beneficiaries.”87

One alternative,

however, is to appoint a guardian of the estate or a

guardian ad litem for such persons.88

Fortunately, in

deciding how to act, § 115.014(c) of the Texas Trust

Code now allows “[a] guardian ad litem [to] consider

general benefit accruing to the living members of a

person’s family.”89

“This makes it easier to obtain

guardian ad litem approval to a modification that

provides no direct benefit to minor or unascertained

beneficiaries but which benefits the family (and,

presumably, the minor or unascertained members of

the family) generally.”90

In addition, under §