Melissa J. Willms Davis & Willms, PLLC 3555 Timmons Lane,...
[…] terminate the trust in whole or in part.79

While this list

is fairly broad, it does not authorize a court to ignore a

trust in its entirety or rewrite the trust from scratch. It

is likely that decanting under common law provides

much broader authority than judicial modification to

change the terms of the trust. Depending on a trust’s

terms, statutory decanting certainly provides broader

authority to change the terms of the trust than judicial

modification.80

(3) Findings Required. Prior to the 2005

changes, the court could act under § 112.054 only if it

found the following:

“(1) [T]he purposes of the trust have been

fulfilled or have become illegal or impossible

to fulfill; or (2) because of circumstances not

known to or anticipated by the [grantor],

compliance with the terms of the trust would

defeat or substantially impair the

accomplishment of the purposes of the

trust.”81

The new statute kept the first ground, but it

substantially reduced the burden for establishing the

second ground by changing “defeat or substantially