Melissa J. Willms Davis & Willms, PLLC 3555 Timmons Lane,...
[…] Page 9: Melissa J. Willms Davis & Willms, PLLC 3555 Timmons Lane, …daviswillms.com/yahoo_site_admin/assets/docs/decanting_trusts_032014... · Decanting Trusts: Irrevocable, Not Unchangeable

Decanting Trusts: Irrevocable, Not Unchangeable Chapter 4.2

7

that “is not necessary to achieve any material purpose

of the trust” or if termination “is not inconsistent with

a material purpose of the trust.”83

(4) Spendthrift Clauses Not an Impediment.

Texas Trust Code § 112.054(b) provides that a court

must “consider spendthrift provisions as a factor in

making its decision whether to modify or terminate [a

trust], but the court is not precluded from exercising

its discretion to modify or terminate solely because

the trust is a spendthrift trust.”84

This provision is

important because most irrevocable trusts include

spendthrift provisions. “Absent this statutory

language, it would not be unexpected for a court to

conclude that the grantor did not want the

beneficiaries to have the power to deal with and/or