Melissa J. Willms Davis & Willms, PLLC 3555 Timmons Lane,...
[…] terms and only if the trustee determined that the

merger would result in significant tax savings.100

In

2005, the legislature adopted language based on the

Uniform Trust Code, which gives trustees

significantly broader authority to combine trusts.101

Although this combination of trusts is often referred to

as “merging,” the revised statute uses the term

“combine”—perhaps to avoid confusion of the

common law notion of merging interests, the effect of

which is to terminate a trust, and to avoid any

suggestion that the trusts may be combined without

income tax effects.102

a. No Impairment. Section 112.057(c)

requires trustees to show that a division or a

combination of the two trusts will “not impair the

rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect

achievement of the purposes of one of the separate

trusts.”103

The Trust Code does not define what

constitutes impairing the rights of a beneficiary. The

drafters of the Uniform Trust Code, which contains

similar language, expressed the notion this way:

Typically the trusts to be combined will have

been created by different members of the