Melissa J. Willms Davis & Willms, PLLC 3555 Timmons Lane,...
[…] Page 12: Melissa J. Willms Davis & Willms, PLLC 3555 Timmons Lane, …daviswillms.com/yahoo_site_admin/assets/docs/decanting_trusts_032014... · Decanting Trusts: Irrevocable, Not Unchangeable

Decanting Trusts: Irrevocable, Not Unchangeable Chapter 4.2

10

became the first state to enact a decanting statute. In

2005, the Texas legislature adopted a very limited

version of this ability to decant from one trust to

another.127

Section 113.021(a) of the Texas Trust

Code provides that a trustee who holds property for a

beneficiary who “is a minor or a person who in the

judgment of the trustee is incapacitated by reason of

legal incapacity or physical or mental illness or

infirmity” may retain trust property “as a separate

[trust] on the beneficiary’s behalf.”128

Several

states—starting with Delaware, New York, and

Alaska, but recently including Tennessee, Florida,

South Dakota, Texas, and others—have broadened

this authority to enable a trustee to distribute, or