BETWEEN DEATH AND PROBATE: SELECTED END-OF-LIFE...
[…] the health care decisions for the patient. Furthermore,

if the physician, or the patient or the patient’s agent, do

not agree with the decision of the committee, any of

them may seek to transfer the patient to another

physician’s care. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE

§ 166.046(d). If the physician and the committee agree

that life-sustaining treatment should not be given, the

patient or his agent have a minimum of ten (10) days to

find another facility to take the patient since there is no

obligation to continue life-sustaining treatment after

the tenth day. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE

§ 166.046(e). A court order can be sought to give

additional time if a finding can be made that “there is a

reasonable expectation that a physician or health care

facility that will honor the patient’s directive will be

found if the time extension is granted.” TEX. HEALTH

& SAFETY CODE § 166.046(g). The Texas Health Care

Information Council (www.dshs.state.tx.us/thcic) is

charged with maintaining an online list of health care

providers that will consider accepting a transferred

patient, whether it be for withholding or for continuing