BETWEEN DEATH AND PROBATE: SELECTED END-OF-LIFE...
[…] pronounced. The cause and manner of death must be

determined in order to obtain a death certificate. And,

the body has to be removed.

2. Pronouncing Death. A person is considered

dead when, “according to ordinary standards of

medical practice, there is irreversible cessation of the

person’s spontaneous respiratory and circulatory

functions.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE

§ 671.001(a). In this circustance, if permitted by the

particular health care facility, a registered nurse or a

physician assistant has the power to pronounce a

person dead. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE

§ 671.001(d). If artificial means of support are being

used, the person is dead when, “in the announced

opinion of a physician, according to ordinary standards

of medical practice, there is irreversible cessation of all

spontaneous brain function.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY

CODE § 671.001(b). Clients should provide family or

other loved ones with the name of and contact

information for their current primary care physician.

Why? Because if the decedent is currently under the

physician’s care, the physician can pronounce death