Long Island Housing Services, Inc., Philip Kneer and Patricia Flynn-Kneer v. German-American...
[…] because of the GASL’s discriminatory restrictions on ownership.

    39. 

    Frustrated with GASL’s refusal to change its By-Laws and with their continued

    inability to sell their house in compliance with these restrictive By-Laws, the Kneers have rented

    a home outside of Siegfried Park and moved in October 2015.

    FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION

    Civil Rights Act of 1866

    (42 U.S.C. § 1982)

    40.  The Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the foregoing paragraphs of this complaint as

    though fully set forth herein.

    41.  The Civil Rights Act of 1866, Section 1982, provides in relevant part, “[a]ll

    citizens of the United States shall have the same right . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof

    to . . . purchase, lease, sell, hold and convey real and personal property.” By engaging in the

    foregoing discriminatory conduct, Defendant GASL has violated the Civil Rights Act of 1866,

    Section 1982.

    42.  The Plaintiffs have been injured by Defendant GASL’s discriminatory conduct

    and have suffered damages as a result.