IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT...
[…] Chumi thenentered into a lease agreement with Lewis Investments. On the same date, South Street, Boundry,and Lewis Investments executed amendments to their respective lease agreements; under the

Page 3: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT ...tba2.org/tba_files/TCA/2008/penningtonj_050208.pdfPennington and Goostree maintain that they never received documentation of the renovation

Pennington and Goostree maintain that they never received documentation of the renovation expenditures.4

The lawsuit sought dissolution pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 48-24-301 and 48-24-901. Section5

48-24-301governs dissolution of a corporation. It states:

Any court of record with proper venue in accordance with § 48-24-302 may dissolve a corporation:

...

(2) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that:

(A) The directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the

shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, and irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened

(continued...)

-3-

amendments, any default under the Chumi lease agreement would become a default under both theBoundry and South Street lease agreements.