HOLT CARGO SYSTEMS, INC., et al. : CIVIL ACTION DELAWARE ...
[…] assuming that the basis for [the] decision was

unconstitutional.”).

a. DRPA

DRPA’s board of commissioners is comprised of sixteen

members: eight from Pennsylvania and eight from New Jersey. Of

the eight Pennsylvania commissioners, six are appointed by the

governor for a term of five years. The Pennsylvania Auditor

General and Pennsylvania Treasurer serve as ex officio

commissioners during their terms in office. Of the eight New

Jersey commissioners, all are appointed by the governor for a

term of five years. See Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 3503.

Under the statute establishing DRPA, policy decisions are

not binding on DRPA “unless a majority of the members of the

commission from Pennsylvania and a majority of the members of the

-80-

commission from New Jersey shall vote in favor thereof.” Id. In

addition, even if a majority of both states’ commissioners

approve a policy, “each State reserves the right to provide by

law for the exercise of a veto power by the Governor of that

State over any action of any commissioner from that State.” Id.