Corporation Sole
[…] IRS PUBLICATION 15, 1978 Circular E. Employers Tax Guide isdistributed free of charge by the IRS. On page 11, you will find that

  • 6/6/2015 Corporation Sole

    http://www.yahsheua.com/sole.htm 15/30

    "Members of religious orders who have taken a vow of povertyperforming duties required by the order "are exempt from income taxwithholding" and from "social security".

    Section 1402 (e) exempts "a member of a religious order who has taken avow of poverty as a member of such order" from taxes under the FederalInsurance Contributions (sic) Act, i.e. FICA or social security. There is norequirement that you file for this exemption from social security tax.