What is Corporation Sole? - i-ACUSE · PDF fileWhat is Corporation Sole? By Glen Stoll,...
[…] IRS PUBLICATION 15, 1978 Circular E. Employer’s Tax Guide isdistributed free of charge by the IRS. On page 11, you will find that"Members of religious orders who have taken a vow of povertyperforming duties required by the order "are exempt from income taxwithholding" and from "social security".

Page 15: What is Corporation Sole? - i-ACUSE · PDF fileWhat is Corporation Sole? By Glen Stoll, Director and General Counsel of Remedies at Law September 4, 1998 The first known Corporation

Section 1402 (e) exempts "a member of a religious order who has taken avow of poverty as a member of such order" from taxes under the FederalInsurance Contributions (sic) Act, i.e. FICA or social security.