Chilled Chambers: Constitutional Implications of Requiring · PDF file ·...
[…] 39529-mem

_47-4 Sheet N

o. 99 Side A

10/02/2017 12:47:34

39529-mem_47-4 Sheet No. 99 Side A 10/02/2017 12:47:34

C M

Y K

7. WALKER FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/1/17 6:49 PM

2017 Chilled Chambers 1189

administration of justice.”89 While typically thought of in the context of private attorneys, courts have applied that attorney-client privilege to government attorneys.90

Should those in government office have conversations with their attorneys protected under attorney-client privilege? Congress seemed to think so when it drafted the PRA. Under 44 U.S.C. § 2204, Congress included categories for which the President may restrict ac-cess to Presidential records. Included in those exceptions are “confi-dential communications requesting or submitting advice, between the President and the President’s advisers, or between such advisers”—communications among colleagues whose relationship is similar to the relationship between a judge and a law clerk.91

Another historically significant policy that our country has pro-tected is the confidentiality of attorney work product.