California Medical Assn. v. Federal Election Comm'n, 453 U.S. 182 (1981)
[…] The legislative history of the 1974 Amendments is silent on the interaction of 

the two provisions. However, the brief discussion in Congress of § 437hindicates that it was intended to cover all serious constitutional challenges to

the Act. See n. 7, supra.

7

8

9

10

Page 18: California Medical Assn. v. Federal Election Comm'n, 453 U.S. 182 (1981)

8/17/2019 California Medical Assn. v. Federal Election Comm'n, 453 U.S. 182 (1981)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/california-medical-assn-v-federal-election-commn-453-us-182-1981 18/23

The Commission suggests that the language of § 437h, authorizing eligible

 plaintiffs to "institute such actions . . ., including actions for declaratory

 judgments, as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any

 provision of the Act," confers on the district court discretion to dismiss as

"inappropriate" § 437h suits raising constitutional claims that are also presented

in § 437g proceedings. We do not agree that the word "appropriate" embodies

the broad substantive limitation proposed by the Commission.