California Medical Assn. v. Federal Election Comm'n, 453 U.S. 182 (1981)
[…] are to be accorded expedited treatment. §§ 437g(a) (6)(A)) (1976 ed., Supp.

III). The judgments of the district courts in such cases are appealable to the

courts of appeals, with final review in this Court available upon certiorari or 

certification. § 437g(a)(9).

13 However, because Congress was concerned that its extensive amendments to

the Act in 1974 might raise important constitutional questions requiring quick 

resolution,7 it provided an alternative method for obtaining expedited review of 

constitutional challenges to the Act. This procedure, outlined in 2 U.S.C. § 437h

(1976 ed. and Supp. III), provides in part:

14 "The Commission, the national committee of any political party, or anyindividual eligible to vote in any election for the office of President may

institute such actions in the appropriate district court of the United States,

including actions for declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate to construe

the constitutionality of any provision of this Act. The district court immediately

shall certify all questions of constitutionality of this Act to the United States

court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en

 banc." § 437h(a).

15 The statute further provides that decisions of the courts of appeals on such

certified questions may be reviewed in this Court on direct appeal, § 437h(b),

and it directs both the courts of appeals and this Court to expedite the

disposition of such cases, § 437h(c).