Middlesex County Sewerage Authority v. National Sea Clammers Assn., 453 U.S. 1 (1981)
[…] civil action in a court of the United States to require compliance with the

     prohibition, limitation, criterion, or permit; or 

    "(C) if the Administrator has commenced action to impose a penalty pursuant to

    subsection (a) of this section, or if the Administrator, or the Secretary, hasinitiated permit revocation or suspension proceedings under subsection (f) of 

    this section; or 

    "(D) if the United States has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a

    criminal action in a court of the United States or a State to redress a violation of 

    this subchapter." 33 U.S.C. §§ 1415(g)(1), (2).

    The United States may intervene in any citizen suit brought under the Act. 33U.S.C. § 1415(g)(3)(B).

    Like the FWPCA, the MPRSA contains a "saving clause," which states:

    "The injunctive relief provided by this subsection shall not restrict any right

    which any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common

    law to seek enforcement of any standard or limitation or to seek any other relief 

    (including relief against the Administrator, the Secretary, or a State agency)." §

    1415(g)(5).

    See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671 et seq.; N.Y.Gen.Mun.Law §§ 50-e, 50-i

    (McKinney 1977 and Supp.1980-1981); N.J.Stat.Ann. § 59:1-1 et seq. (West

    Supp.1981-1982). The District Court noted that respondents had given timely