AG Balderas Sues Massive Solar Company for Defrauding New … Vivint Solar... · 2018-03-08 ·...
[…] unlawful activity, and continues to accept and keep the benefits of the ultimate sales.

114. Pursuant to Section 57-12-7 of the UPA, a transaction forbidden by a municipality’s

ordinance is subject to the UPA. Vivint's conduct in soliciting at private residences, as defined by

each ordinance, without a proper permit is an unfair or deceptive trade practice as defined by the

UPA.

COUNT EIGHT

VIVINT FAILS TO FURNISH THE BUYER WITH A FULLY COMPLETED RECEIPT OR COPY OF ANY CONTRACT PERTAINING TO SUCH SALE

AT THE TIME OF ITS EXECUTION. See, § 57-12-21(A)(1).

115. Plaintiff/Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates the factual allegations set forth

above.

116. “In connection with any door-to-door sale, it constitutes an unfair or deceptive

trade practice for any seller to[] fail to furnish the buyer with a fully completed receipt or copy of

any contract pertaining to such sale at the time of its execution.” Id.; § 57-12-21(A)(1).

117. All of the Vivint’s PPAs are executed on an electronic tablet. The resulting PPA

is subsequently electronically mailed to the consumer.

118. Vivint does not provide consumers a fully completed copy of the PPA pertaining

to the sale at the time of its execution.