ACIL Final Comments to FDA RE Import Sampling 082604€¦ · employing thousands of analysts, risk...
[…] The proposed rule lists only three examples of FDA enforcement actions: product seizure, refusal of admission, and the issuance of an injunction. However, the overwhelming majority of cases where an importer submits private laboratory analyses to FDA involve FDA’s issuance of an import alert 20/ or its detention of an imported shipment without physical examination. 21/ In other cases, FDA may

20/ See Import Information Directives, FDA Regulatory Procedures Manual (RPM), Chap. 9: at http://www.fda.gov/ora/compliance_ref/rpm_new2/ch9dirs.html (last viewed July 22, 2004). 21/ See 21 USC 381(a); see also 21 CFR 1.94(a) (“If it appears that the article may be subject to refusal of admission, the district director shall give written notice to that effect, stating the reasons therefore.”) and Automatic Detention, RPM, Chap. 9, at http://www.fda.gov/ora/compliance_ref/rpm_new2/ch9auto.html (last viewed July 22, 2004). This existing