IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE … · ACIL, as borrower, and Talos Capital Limited;...
[…] (Bankr. D. Del. Aug. 3, 2009); In re Fraser Papers Inc., Case No. 09-12123 (KJC) (Bankr. D.

Del. July 14, 2009). See also In re Vitro, S.A.B. de C. V., 470 B.R. 408, 412 (N.D. Tex. 2012),

aff‘d sub nom., In re Vitro S.A.B. de CV, 701 F.3d 1031 (5th Cir. 2012), cert. dismissed, 133 S.

Ct. 1862 (2013) (recognizing that the board of directors of a corporation could authorize a person

to act as the corporation’s foreign representative in a chapter 15 proceeding); In re Compania

Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V., No. 10-14182 (MG) (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Nov. 8, 2010)

(holding same). Moreover, section 1515(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that in the absence

of a “certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the

foreign representative” or “a certificate from the foreign court affirming the existence of such

foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative,” a petition for

recognition should be accompanied by “any other evidence acceptable to the court of the

existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative.” 11

U.S.C. § 1515(b). Accordingly, ACIL is a “person” as defined in section 101(41) of the