Transcript of THE SECURITIES TRANSFER ASSOCIATION, INC
[…] to establish the fees that issuers must pay for proxy processing
and distribution services.9 As noted earlier, the NYSE has taken
the lead in establishing the proxy fee structure for brokers,
banks, and issuers. Similar rules have been adopted by NASDAQ and
FINRA, the industry regulator of broker-dealers. The rules
developed by each SRO to establish proxy procedures and the fee
structure for proxy services are submitted to the SEC for approval,
pursuant to Section 19(b) of the Exchange Act.10
5 See 15 U.S.C. § 78n. See also 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (“The
Commission … shall … have power to make such rules and regulations
as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of
this chapter ….”). 6 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13(a)(4) . 7 Id; and
17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13 (a)(5) (“Upon the request of any record
holder or respondent bank that is supplied with proxy soliciting
material and/or annual reports to security holders pursuant to
paragraph (a)(4) of this section, pay its reasonable expenses for
completing the sending of such material to beneficial owners.”). 8
See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 240.14b-1(c)(2) (“A broker or dealer need
not satisfy … [i]ts obligations under … this section if the
registrant or other soliciting person, as applicable, does not
provide assurance of reimbursement of the broker’s or dealer’s