Transcript of THE SECURITIES TRANSFER ASSOCIATION, INC
[…] 5 See 15 U.S.C. § 78n. See also 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (“The
Commission … shall … have power to make such rules and regulations
as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of
this chapter ….”). 6 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13(a)(4) . 7 Id; and
17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13 (a)(5) (“Upon the request of any record
holder or respondent bank that is supplied with proxy soliciting
material and/or annual reports to security holders pursuant to
paragraph (a)(4) of this section, pay its reasonable expenses for
completing the sending of such material to beneficial owners.”). 8
See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 240.14b-1(c)(2) (“A broker or dealer need
not satisfy … [i]ts obligations under … this section if the
registrant or other soliciting person, as applicable, does not
provide assurance of reimbursement of the broker’s or dealer’s
reasonable expenses, both direct and indirect, incurred in
connection with performing the obligations imposed by … this
section.”). 9 See SEC Release No. 34-21900, 50 Fed. Reg. 13,297, at
13,297 (Apr. 3, 1985) (“In adopting the direct shareholder
communications rules the Commission left the determination of
reasonable costs to the SROs, because, as representatives of both