THE SECURITIES TRANSFER ASSOCIATION, INC
[…] Similar rules have been adopted by NASDAQ and FINRA, the industry regulator of broker-dealers. The rules developed by each SRO to establish proxy procedures and the fee structure for proxy services are submitted to the SEC for approval, pursuant to Section 19(b) of the Exchange Act.10
5 See 15 U.S.C. § 78n. See also 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (“The Commission … shall … have power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter ….”). 6 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13(a)(4) . 7 Id; and 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13 (a)(5) (“Upon the request of any record holder or respondent bank that is supplied with proxy soliciting material and/or annual reports to security holders pursuant to paragraph (a)(4) of this section, pay its reasonable expenses for completing the sending of such material to beneficial owners.”). 8 See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 240.14b-1(c)(2) (“A broker or dealer need not satisfy … [i]ts obligations under … this section if the registrant or other soliciting person, as applicable, does not provide assurance of reimbursement of the broker’s or dealer’s reasonable expenses, both direct and