THE SECURITIES TRANSFER ASSOCIATION, INC
[…] The SEC has delegated responsibility to SROs under its jurisdiction to establish the fees that issuers must pay for proxy processing and distribution services.9 As noted earlier, the NYSE has taken the lead in establishing the proxy fee structure for brokers, banks, and issuers. Similar rules have been adopted by NASDAQ and FINRA, the industry regulator of broker-dealers. The rules developed by each SRO to establish proxy procedures and the fee structure for proxy services are submitted to the SEC for approval, pursuant to Section 19(b) of the Exchange Act.10
5 See 15 U.S.C. § 78n. See also 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (“The Commission … shall … have power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter ….”). 6 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13(a)(4) . 7 Id; and 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13 (a)(5) (“Upon the request of any record holder or respondent bank that is supplied with proxy soliciting material and/or annual reports to security holders pursuant to paragraph (a)(4) of this section, pay its reasonable