THE SECURITIES TRANSFER ASSOCIATION, INC
[…] 5 See 15 U.S.C. § 78n. See also 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (“The Commission … shall … have power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter ….”). 6 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13(a)(4) . 7 Id; and 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13 (a)(5) (“Upon the request of any record holder or respondent bank that is supplied with proxy soliciting material and/or annual reports to security holders pursuant to paragraph (a)(4) of this section, pay its reasonable expenses for completing the sending of such material to beneficial owners.”). 8 See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 240.14b-1(c)(2) (“A broker or dealer need not satisfy … [i]ts obligations under … this section if the registrant or other soliciting person, as applicable, does not provide assurance of reimbursement of the broker’s or dealer’s reasonable expenses, both direct and indirect, incurred in connection with performing the obligations imposed by … this section.”). 9 See SEC Release No. 34-21900, 50 Fed.