GUIDELINES - S T A I . o r g · 4 Guidelines of The securiTies Transfer associaTion June 2012 * * *...
[…] Section 8-306 also states that the guarantor “does not otherwise warrant the rightfulness of the transfer.”

Section 8-107 explains who an “appropriate person” is.Section 8-401 says that when a security in registered form is

presented to an Issuer with a request to transfer it, the Issuer is under a duty to register the transfer as requested if, among other things, “ (a) the indorsement is made by the appropriate person or by an agent who has authority to act on behalf of the appropriate person; and (b) reasonable assurance is given that the indorsement is genuine and authorized.”

Section 8-402(a) (1) then discusses “reasonable assurance,” one of these assurances being, “in all cases, a guarantee of the signature of the person making an indorsement;” and Section 8-402(c) (1) explains that “a ‘guarantee of the signature’ in subsection (a) means a guarantee signed by or on behalf of a person reasonably believed by the issuer to be responsible. An issuer may adopt standards with respect to responsibility if they are not manifestly unreasonable.”