GUIDELINES - S T A I . o r g · 4 Guidelines of The securiTies Transfer associaTion June 2012 * * *...
[…] S13-N

Guidelines of The securiTies Transfer associaTion

Section 13Restricted

Securities Guidelines

June 2012

One of the cornerstones of the securities transfer function is the medallion signature guarantee. In fact, without such a feature, the securities industry as we know it would have great difficulty and significantly higher costs.

BACKGROUND

Uniform Commercial CodeAlthough Issuers of securities and their Transfer Agents have

relied on the signature guarantee since the 1800’s its present status and meaning were codified in the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) during the 1960’s. Article 8 of the UCC has been enacted in all fifty states and in the District of Columbia.

The Official Text of UCC Section 8-404 makes the general statement that “an issuer is liable for wrongful registration of transfer if the issuer has requested a transfer of a security to a person not entitled to it, and the transfer was registered pursuant to an ineffective indorsement.1”