GUIDELINES - S T A I . o r g · 4 Guidelines of The securiTies Transfer associaTion June 2012 * * *...
[…] Section 8-402(a) (1) then discusses “reasonable assurance,” one of these assurances being, “in all cases, a guarantee of the signature of the person making an indorsement;” and Section 8-402(c) (1) explains that “a ‘guarantee of the signature’ in subsection (a) means a guarantee signed by or on behalf of a person reasonably believed by the issuer to be responsible. An issuer may adopt standards with respect to responsibility if they are not manifestly unreasonable.”

These sections speak specifically of the duties and responsibilities of an “Issuer”, not a “Transfer Agent”. However, Section 8-407 explains that a person acting as Authenticating Agent, Transfer Agent, Registrar, or other agent for an Issuer has “the same obligation to the holder or owner of the security with regard to the particular functions performed as the Issuer has in regard to those functions.”

Previous PracticeSince under Section 8-404 an Issuer who registers the transfer

of a security upon an ineffective endorsement “is liable for wrongful

AI-1

Guidelines of The securiTies Transfer associaTion

Appendix ISignature

Guarantees Under SEC Rule 17Ad-15

June 2012