Post on 16-Oct-2021
[…] Sunrise Hosp. & Med. Ctr., LLC, 124 Nev. 997, 1006, 194 P.3d 1214, 1219 (2008)
continued on next page . . . SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(CU 1947., AVF, 40
--11117111F--
Fraud damages
Given our affirmance of the district court's judgment on the
jury verdict in Hyatt's favor on his fraud claim, we turn to FTB's challenge
as to the special damages awarded Hyatt on his fraud claim. 16 In doing so,
we address FTB's entitlement to statutory caps on the amount of damages
recoverable to the same extent that a Nevada government agency would
receive statutory caps under principles of comity. 17
NRS 41.035 (1987) provides a statutory cap on liability
damages in tort actions "against a present or former officer or employee of
the state or any political subdivision." At the time Hyatt suffered his
. . . continued