Post on 16-Oct-2021
[…] recovery is barred in this case, FTB is entitled to the $50,000 statutory cap
on damages a Nevada agency would be entitled to in similar
circumstances. See NRS 41.035 (1987). We thus reverse the damages
award for fraud and instruct the district court to enter a damages award
for fraud in the amount of $50,000. Because the statutory cap also applies
to prejudgment interest on damages, we reverse the award for
prejudgment interest and conclude that Hyatt is not entitled to
prejudgment interest on the fraud claim because it would cause the total
award to exceed $50,000. NRS 41.035(1) ("An award for damages ... may
not exceed the sum of $50,000, exclusive of interest computed from the
date of judgment. . . ."); Arnesano v. State, Dep't of Transp., 113 Nev. 815,
822, 942 P.2d 139, 144 (1997) ("[C]laims for prejudgment interest are only
valid when the interest award does not cause the total individual award,
exclusive of post-judgment interest, attorney fees and costs, to exceed