BY DEPUTY CLERK - SCOTUSblog
[…] continued on next page . . . SUPREME COURT

OF

NEVADA

(CU 1947., AVF, 40

--11117111F--

Page 41: BY DEPUTY CLERK - SCOTUSblog

Fraud damages

Given our affirmance of the district court's judgment on the

jury verdict in Hyatt's favor on his fraud claim, we turn to FTB's challenge

as to the special damages awarded Hyatt on his fraud claim. 16 In doing so,

we address FTB's entitlement to statutory caps on the amount of damages

recoverable to the same extent that a Nevada government agency would

receive statutory caps under principles of comity. 17

NRS 41.035 (1987) provides a statutory cap on liability

damages in tort actions "against a present or former officer or employee of

the state or any political subdivision." At the time Hyatt suffered his

. . . continued