BY DEPUTY CLERK - SCOTUSblog
[…] recovery is barred in this case, FTB is entitled to the $50,000 statutory cap

on damages a Nevada agency would be entitled to in similar

circumstances. See NRS 41.035 (1987). We thus reverse the damages

award for fraud and instruct the district court to enter a damages award

for fraud in the amount of $50,000. Because the statutory cap also applies

to prejudgment interest on damages, we reverse the award for

prejudgment interest and conclude that Hyatt is not entitled to

prejudgment interest on the fraud claim because it would cause the total

award to exceed $50,000. NRS 41.035(1) ("An award for damages ... may

not exceed the sum of $50,000, exclusive of interest computed from the

date of judgment. . . ."); Arnesano v. State, Dep't of Transp., 113 Nev. 815,

822, 942 P.2d 139, 144 (1997) ("[C]laims for prejudgment interest are only

valid when the interest award does not cause the total individual award,

exclusive of post-judgment interest, attorney fees and costs, to exceed