revised cover page April 27, 2015
[…] may be maintained by any beneficiary whose rights are or may be adversely affected by the
matter(s) at issue.”); Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 214(1) (“[i]f there are several
beneficiaries of a trust, any beneficiary can maintain a suit against the trustee to enforce the
duties of the trustee to him or to enjoin or obtain redress for a breach of the trustee‟s duties to
him.”). 278
See 12 Del. C. § 3547(a) (providing that minors or incapacitated persons may be virtually
represented by another beneficiary with a “substantially identical interest”); 12 Del. C. § 3547(d)
(providing that principles of virtual representation apply, among other things, to “the
measurement of the limitation period described in § 3585 of this title.”); 12 Del. C. § 3585(c)(2)
(for purposes of 12 Del. C. § 3585(a), a beneficiary is deemed to have been sent a report if it is
sent to an individual virtually representing the beneficiary). Jeff argues that, even if I conclude