IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF … G. Abrams, Esquire, ... This case involves a request by...
[…] By limiting the intrusion of public policy on contractual freedom to the preservation of remedies for victims of proven liars, we reduce the risk of erroneous judgments of this kind. 83 8 Del. C. § 102(b)(7) (allowing limitation of director liability except “(i) for any breach of the director’s duty of loyalty to the corporation or its stockholders; (ii) for acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law . . . or (iv) for any transaction from which the director derived an improper personal benefit.”). 84 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(d) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) . . . to a limited partnership . . . the partner’s . . . duties and liabilities may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in a partnership agreement.”); 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(c) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) . . . to a limited liability company