IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF … G. Abrams, Esquire, ... This case involves a request by...
[…] C. § 17-1101(d) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) . . . to a limited partnership . . . the partner’s . . . duties and liabilities may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in a partnership agreement.”); 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(c) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) . . . to a limited liability company

Page 55: IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF … G. Abrams, Esquire, ... This case involves a request by the buy-side of a corporate acquisition contract — ... Company’s management

54

Given these statements of policy by our General Assembly, it is appropriate for the