williams mullen Building Yes · The goal is to create the greenest building ... office and the...
[…] Commercial Contractors, Inc. v.

United States, 154 F.3d 1357, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 1998).

In addition, the Government may recover affirmative damages under the anti-fraud provision of the Contract Disputes Act ("CDA"). To do so, the Government must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the “contractor is unable to support any part of the contractor's claim and it is determined that the inability is attributable to a misrepresentation of fact or fraud by the contractor.” Hernandez, Kroone & Assocs., Inc. v. United States, 110 Fed. Cl. 496, 524 (Fed. Cl. 2013) (quoting 41 U.S.C. § 7103(c)(2)). Upon such proof, the contractor may be held liable for “an amount equal to the unsupported part of the claim plus all of the Federal Government's costs attributable to reviewing the unsupported part of the claim.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103 (West 2013).

The CDA defines “misrepresentation of fact” as “a false statement of substantive fact, or conduct that leads to a belief of a substantive fact material to proper understanding of the matter in hand, made with intent to deceive or mislead.” 41 U.S.C. § 7101 (emphasis added). Thus, evidence of negligence, gross negligence, or even reckless disregard of the truth is insufficient to establish liability under the CDA.

Unlike the FFCA and the CDA, however, no intent to deceive is required to establish FCA liability.