WHAT’S IT TO YOU? CITIZEN CHALLENGES TO LANDMARK ... · modeling the “glass house”...
[…] 147. Id. at 1195. 148. Lisa Schultz Bressman, Judicial Review of Agency Inaction: An Arbitrariness

Approach, 79 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 1657, 1715 (2004). 149. See, e.g., Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C. § 1270

(2006) (“[A]ny person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected may com-mence a civil action on his own behalf to compel compliance with this chapter.”); Energy Policy and Conservation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6305 (2006) (“[A]ny person may commence a civil action against . . . any Federal agency which has a responsibility under this part where there is an alleged failure of such agency to perform any act or duty under this part which is not discretionary.”); Clean Air Act, id. § 7604 (“[A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf . . . against the Administrator where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary with the Administrator.”).