WHAT’S IT TO YOU? CITIZEN CHALLENGES TO LANDMARK ... · modeling the “glass house”...
[…] 150. See N.Y.C., N.Y., Admin. Code § 25-301 (1992) (“The purpose of this chapter is to . . . promote the use of historic districts, landmarks, interior landmarks and scenic landmarks for the education, pleasure and welfare of the people of the city.”).

151. See, e.g., id. § 25-303(4)(b) (“It shall be the duty of the commission, after a pub-lic hearing, to designate a landmark site for each landmark and to designate the location and boundaries of such site.”).

152. See supra note 43 and accompanying text (describing how members of general public can submit RFE).

153. Wood, supra note 16, at 385. Professor Wood reports, “If the law’s history teaches us anything, it is the essential role the citizen advocate played in securing New