WHAT’S IT TO YOU? CITIZEN CHALLENGES TO LANDMARK ... · modeling the “glass house”...
[…] 176. Louis L. Jaffe, Standing to Secure Judicial Review: Public Actions, 74 Harv. L. Rev. 1265, 1284 (1961) (emphasis added).

177. Decisions by the LPC to designate landmarks or historic districts are reviewed by the City Planning Commission, which sends a report to the City Council indicating whether it recommends approving that designation. The City Council may “modify or disapprove by majority vote any designation of the Commission or amendment thereof.” N.Y.C., N.Y., Admin. Code § 25-303(g) (1992). The mayor may veto the City Council’s decision with respect to the designation, and the City Council can overturn his veto with a two-thirds vote. Id.

178. N.Y.C., N.Y., Charter § 3020(2)(a) (1992) (“The members of the commission shall be appointed by the mayor for terms of three years, provided that of those members first taking office, three shall be appointed for one year, four for two years, and four for three years.”).

179. Joachim Beno Steinberg, New York City’s Landmarks Law and the Rescission Process, 66 N.Y.U. Ann. Surv. Am. L. 951, 966 (2011).