WHAT’S IT TO YOU? CITIZEN CHALLENGES TO LANDMARK ... · modeling the “glass house”...
[…] Plaintiffs have used two major legal theories to challenge pending landmark decisions: one that sounded in mandamus to compel51 and one

Tierney, Chairman, LPC) (on file with the Columbia Law Review) (“[W]hen I worked with the Research Department and I worked with other people in the agency, yeah, that would be true that I am the one who makes the final decision to go to the [calendaring] stage . . . I’m accountable for that . . . and I guess that’s one of the reasons I’m here.”).

45. N.Y.C., N.Y., Rules, Title 63, § 1-02 (2012). Meetings where calendar decisions are made require a quorum of six commissioners. Id. § 1-01.

46. See N.Y.C., N.Y., Admin. Code § 25-303 (1992) (“[T]he commission shall have power, after a public hearing: to designate . . . a list of landmarks.”)

47. See, e.g., Williamsburg Indep. People, Inc. v. Tierney, No. 104249/09, 2010 WL 4093940, at *4 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.