UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK · PDF fileunited states district...
[…] expressly provided that the privilege applies to FHFA in the

FOIA context. These actions suggest that Congress intended for

the GSE regulatory regime to run parallel to the bank regulatory

regime.

A. FHFA’s regulation of the GSEs implicates the same concerns present in bank regulators’ regulation of banks.

FHFA’s regulation of the GSEs implicates the same concerns

present in the realm of banking regulation that justify the bank

examination privilege. FHFA is charged with ensuring the GSEs’

“maintenance of adequate capital and internal controls.” 12

U.S.C. § 4513(a)(1)(B)(i). FHFA also has the duty to “foster

liquid, efficient, competitive, and resilient national housing

finance markets.” 12 U.S.C. § 4513(a)(1)(B)(ii); see also 12

C.F.R. § 1200.1 (“FHFA is charged with ensuring that the

regulated entities: [o]perate in a safe and sound manner,

including maintaining adequate capital and internal controls;

foster liquid, efficient, competitive, and resilient national

housing finance markets.”). These mandates overlap considerably

with the mandates of bank regulators. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §

1820 et seq. (vesting the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

Case 1:11-cv-06739-DLC Document 552 Filed 10/16/13 Page 14 of 30

15

with the mandate to ensure adequate capitalization and