UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 1 . united states district court ....
[…] and growing population of aging investors who stand to be particularly injured by persistent

conflicts of interest in retirement investment advice.

19. Plaintiff the State of New Mexico is a sovereign state in the United States of

America. New Mexico brings this action by and through its Attorney General, Hector Balderas.

Attorney General Balderas has the authority to prosecute “all actions and proceedings . . . in

which the state may be a party or interested when, in his judgment, the interest of the state

requires such action . . . .” N.M. Stat. § 8-5-2(B). Similarly, Attorney General Balderas is

permitted by New Mexico law to appear before federal courts “to represent and to be heard on

behalf of the state when, in his judgment, the public interest of the state requires such action

. . . .” N.M. Stat. § 8-5-2(J).

20. Plaintiff the State of Oregon, represented by and through its Attorney General,

Ellen F. Rosenblum, and State Treasurer, Tobias Read, is a sovereign state of the United States

of America.