UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 1 . united states district court ....
[…] investment adviser under section 211 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.” Dodd-Frank Act

§ 913(g)(1), 124 Stat. at 1828 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78o(k)(1)).

87. In addition, Section 913(g)(2) directed that any SEC rules establishing a best

interest obligation for broker-dealers must provide that the standard of conduct “shall be to act in

the best interest of the customer without regard to the financial or other interest of the broker,

dealer, or investment adviser providing the advice.” Dodd-Frank Act § 913(g)(2), 124 Stat. at

1828-29 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 80b-11(g)(1)) (emphasis added).

88. Taken together, these provisions make clear that any rules promulgated by the

Commission regarding the standard of conduct for broker-dealers must be “the same as the

standard of conduct applicable to an investment adviser” under the Advisers Act. Dodd-Frank

Act § 913(g)(1).

89. In promulgating the Final Rule, the Commission unlawfully disregarded these

requirements. The Final Rule explicitly “declined to craft a new uniform standard that would