UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …Aug 16, 2019  · BRYAN LOPEZ-LOPEZ,...
[…] See U.S. Customs and Border Protection, New Temporary Facilities in Texas and Arizona Expand CBP Holding Capacity, (Aug. 6, 2019) available at https://www.cbp.gov/newsroom/spotlights/new-temporary-facilities-expand-cbp-holding-capacity.

Case 1:19-cv-00138 Document 32-1 Filed on 08/16/19 in TXSD Page 22 of 135

Page 23: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …Aug 16, 2019  · BRYAN LOPEZ-LOPEZ, 1:19-cv-126 . On his own behalf and on behalf of all those similarly situated, through his

15

(2016).15 This statute, codified at 6 U.S.C. § 211, sets forth the exclusive authority for the

creation of CBP and the extent of its powers. Id. at § 211(a) (“There is established in the

Department an agency to be known as U.S. Customs and Border Protection.”).

TFTEA authorizes CBP to conduct only short-term detention. Id. at § 211(c)(8)(B)

(setting forth that one of the duties of CBP is “the detection, interdiction, removal, departure

from the United States, short-term detention, and transfer of persons unlawfully entering, or who

have recently unlawfully entered, the United States”) (emphasis added). Importantly, TFTEA

defines “short-term detention” as “detention in a U.S. Customs and Border Protection processing

center for 72 hours or less.” Id. at § 211(m)(3). Accordingly, CBP is only statutorily authorized