PUBLISHED2021/01/12  · PUBLISHED UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT No. 19-1910...
[…] Pre-trial detainees, however, usually retain that status for a relatively short period of time, until released on bond or until the resolution of the charges against them.

Id. at 841.

Applying the same analysis, we hold that the Youngberg standard governs this case.

The statutory and regulatory scheme governing unaccompanied children expressly states

that these children are held to give them care. Such children “shall be promptly placed in

the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child,” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A),

and any facility housing them must be “capable of providing for the child’s physical and

mental well-being.” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(A). Cf. Youngberg, 457 U.S. at 320 n.27

(“[T]he purpose of respondent’s commitment was to provide reasonable care and safety,

conditions not available to him outside an institution.”). When placing these children in