PUBLISHED2021/01/12  · PUBLISHED UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT No. 19-1910...
[…] Upon arrival

in the United States, they fall under the custody of the Department of Health and Human

Service’s Office of Refugee Resettlement (“ORR”). 6 U.S.C. § 279(a); 45 C.F.R.

§ 410.207. ORR coordinates the care and placement of unaccompanied children. It is

responsible for identifying qualified individuals, entities, and facilities to house them;

placing children in the care of those individuals or facilities; and supervising those

individuals and facilities to ensure that they provide adequate care. 6 U.S.C.

§ 279(b)(1)(A)–(L); 45 C.F.R. § 410.102.

Federal statute requires these children to “be promptly placed in the least restrictive

setting that is in the best interest of the child,” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A), and any facility

housing them must be “capable of providing for the child’s physical and mental well-

being.” Id. § 1232(c)(3)(A). Similarly, federal regulations state that ORR “shall hold

UACs in facilities that are safe and sanitary and that are consistent with ORR’s concern for

the particular vulnerability of minors.” 45 C.F.R. § 410.102(c). “Within all placements,