1 KAPLAN FOX KILSHEIMER LLP CENTER FOR …...Plaintiffs Colleen Gallagher, Ilana Farar, Andrea...
[…] and such other orders and judgments which may be necessary to disgorge Bayer’s ill‐
gotten gains and restore to any person in interest any money paid for One A Day
Supplements as a result of the wrongful conduct of Bayer.
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION (Fla. Stat. §§ 501.201 et seq. ‐ Unfair or Deceptive Practices)
116. Plaintiff Lopez incorporates and realleges the unfair and deceptive
practices of Bayer as set forth above on behalf of the Florida Class, each of which
constitutes an unfair or deceptive practice under Fla. Stat. § 501.204.
117. The Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act makes unlawful
“unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Fla. Stat.
§ 501.204.
118. Bayer made representations regarding its One A Day Supplements via
online, print, and television advertising as well as on the labeling of such products; these
representations were false and misleading, constituting unfair or deceptive acts and
practices.