UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA
[…] Code Ann. § 58.1-1730(“‘Access lines’ are defined to include residence and business telephone lines and other switched(packet or circuit) lines connecting the customer premises to the public switched telephone networkfor the transmission of outgoing voice-grade-capable telecommunications services. Centrex, PBXor other multistation telecommunications services will incur an E-911 tax charge on every line ortrunk (Network Access Registrar or PBX trunk) that allows simultaneous unrestricted outward
-19-
lines or loops.” Id., at 86 (emphasis original).
Moreover, many state statutes concerning an E911 charge also define “access
line” as encompassing any voice pathway capable of accessing a local exchange
network or emergency communications district.42