UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA
[…] require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail
as a matter of law”).
Because cross motions for summary judgment are presented, “[t]he court must
rule on each party’s motion on an individual and separate basis, determining, for each
side, whether a judgment may be entered in accordance with the Rule 56 standard.”
10A Wright, Miller & Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil 3d § 2720, at
Case 5:06-cv-01786-CLS Document 44 Filed 03/31/09 Page 3 of 35
See doc. no. 25, Statement of Undisputed Facts, ¶ 1. Section 11-98-2 of the Alabama Code3
provides:
The creating authority may by ordinance or resolution, as may be appropriate,create within its respective jurisdiction communications districts composed of theterritory lying wholly within the municipality or of any part or all of the territorylying wholly within the county. The districts shall be political and legal subdivisionsof the state, with power to sue and be sued in their corporate names and to incur debtand issue bonds. The bonds shall be negotiable instruments and shall be solely theobligations of the district and not the State of Alabama.
Ala. Code § 11-98-2 (1975) (2002 Replacement Volume).
-4-
335-36 (1998) (footnote omitted). See also, e.g., Arnold v. United States Postal
Service, 649 F. Supp. 676, 678 (D. D.C. 1986). Further, the court is required to