UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA
[…] The board of commissioners of the district may, when so authorized by a voteof a majority of the persons voting within the district, in accordance with law, levyan emergency telephone service charge in an amount not to exceed five percent of themaximum tariff rate charged by any service supplier in the district . . . .”
Ala. Code § 11-98-5(a)(1) (1975)(2002 Supp.).
The Act defines “Service supplier” as: “Any person providing exchange telephone service6
to any service user throughout the county or municipality.” Ala. Code § 11-98-1(7).
-5-
911 (“E911”) service, which is defined in the Act as “a telephone exchange
communications service whereby a public safety answering point (PSAP) designated
by the customer may receive telephone calls dialed to the telephone number 911.”
Ala. Code § 11-98-1(3). Consequently, MCCD exists to receive E911 calls from
residents of Madison County, Alabama, and to direct those calls to the proper
emergency response agency. 4
The Act provides that communications districts, such as MCCD, are political