UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA
[…] In the case of wireless technology, eachactive dedicated telephone number shall be considered a single access line.”); Iowa Code §34A.2(“‘Access line’” means an exchange access line that has the ability to access dial tone andreach a public safety answering point.”); 807 Ky. Admin. Regs. 5:061(“‘Access line’ means wiresor channels used to connect network interface at the subscriber premises with the central office.”);Mich. Comp. Laws § 484.2102(n) (“‘Line’ or ‘access line’ means the medium over which atelecommunication user connects into the local exchange.”); Nev. Admin. Code §703.2502(“‘Access line’ means any connection between a customer and a carrier that provides the customerwith access to telecommunication in Nevada.”); N.D. Cent. Code § 57-40.6-01(10) (“‘Telephoneaccess line’ means the principal access to the telephone company’s switched network, including anoutward dialed trunk or access register.”); N.M. Stat. § 63-9D-3(c) (“‘access line’ means atelecommunications company’s line that has the capability to reach local public safety agencies bydialing 911, but does not include a line used for the provision of interexchange services orcommercial