UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA
[…] In its complaint,
MCCD alleges that BellSouth negligently and wantonly “failed to collect and remit
. . . charges to MCCD and failed to accurately account for the same to MCCD for
these services” and breached its fiduciary duty “by failing to collect and remit to
MCCD the amounts that BellSouth know were due to MCCD.” A new statute of46
limitations accrues as to MCCD’s tort claims each time BellSouth collects the E911
charge.
MCCD also contends that the appropriate statute of limitations for its claims
for damages is five years, because Alabama Code § 6-2-35 provides a five-year
limitation period for “all actions by the state or any subdivision thereof for the
recovery of amounts claimed for licenses, other than business licenses defined in
Section 11-51-90.1, municipal or county franchise taxes, or other taxes.” Ala. Code
§ 6-2-35(2) (1975).
Although MCCD is a subdivision of the state alleging claims of damages, this
court finds that the five-year statute of limitations prescribed in § 6-2-35(2) does not
apply to its claims, because the E911 charge is not a “tax.” This court could not find