UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA
[…] See § 11-98-5(c) (“An emergency telephone
service charge shall be imposed only upon the amount received from the tariff rate for
exchange access lines. . . . No service charge shall be imposed upon more than 100
exchange access facilities per person, per location.” (emphasis added)). The Act does
not define the term “exchange access lines,” and the term “channel” is not found
anywhere in the Act, but BellSouth argues that other defined terms in the Act and
BellSouth’s tariffs demonstrate that an exchange access line is something quite
different from a channel. See § 11-98-1(4) (defining the term “exchange access
facilities” as “[a]ll lines, provided by the service suppliers for local exchange service,
as defined in existing general subscriber services tariffs.”); § 11-98-1(10) (defining
the term “uniform application” as “[t]he rate to be charged or applied by the
Case 5:06-cv-01786-CLS Document 44 Filed 03/31/09 Page 15 of 35
-16-
communication district to the exchange access rate charged to business and