IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES FOR THE ... · in the district court of the united...
[…] Wellons the broad right ‘to know where, how, and by whom the lethal

6. While it is true that members of the press witness executions, see Ala. Code

§ 15-18-83(6) (1975), witnessing an execution is not the same as being allowed into the process of carrying out the execution protocol.

7. In Alabama, not only does the public not play a significant role in the lethal

injection protocol, the Alabama legislature has expressly exempted the public from any role in the function of the lethal injection protocol. See ALA. CODE § 15-18-82.1(g) (1975) (“The policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections for execution of persons sentenced to death shall be exempt from the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 22 of Title 41.”).

Case 2:17-cv-02083-KOB Document 119 Filed 04/17/18 Page 24 of 38

Page 25: IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES FOR THE ... · in the district court of the united states for the northern district of alabama southern division doyle hamm, ) ) plaintiff,

20