UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN … Doc. no. 1 (complaint) 9 (emphasis supplied). UNITED...
[…] It is the purpose of this Act to seek the eradication of organized crime in theUnited States by strengthening the legal tools in the evidence-gathering process, byestablishing new penal prohibitions, and by providing enhanced sanctions and newremedies to deal with the unlawful activities of those engaged in organized crime.

Pub. L. 91-451, 84 Stat. 922-23 (1970).

18 U.S.C. § 1963(a) provides, in part, that “[w]hoever violates any provision of section5

1962 of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years (or for lifeif the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes lifeimprisonment). . . .” The statute also contains extensive forfeiture sanctions. See id. §§ 1963(a)(1)– (a)(3).

See doc. no. 9.6

3

Congress provided that “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason