UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN … Doc. no. 1 (complaint) 9 (emphasis supplied). UNITED...
[…] The other predicate offense alleged in plaintiff’s complaint is a violation of 8

U.S.C. § 1324(a)(3) which, as discussed above, provides that “[a]ny person who,

during any 12-month period, knowingly hires for employment at least 10 individuals

with actual knowledge that the individuals are aliens described in subparagraph (B)

shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.” 8

U.S.C. § 1324(a)(3)(A) (emphasis supplied). Subparagraph (B) defines the term

“alien” as any person who “(i) is an unauthorized alien (as defined in section

1324a(h)(3) of this title), and (ii) has been brought into the United States in violation

of this subsection.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(3)(B) (emphasis supplied). Section

1324a(h)(3) in turn defines the term “unauthorized alien” as meaning, “with respect

to the employment of an alien at a particular time, that the alien is not at that time

either (A) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or (B) authorized to be

so employed by this chapter or by the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(3).

Much debate has been waged over the proper interpretation of §

1324(a)(3)(B)(ii). At least one court has held that “[t]his clause is self-referential and

Case 3:07-cv-00484-CLS Document 31 Filed 03/11/08 Page 33 of 45

34

thus difficult to interpret.”