UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN … Doc. no. 1 (complaint) 9 (emphasis supplied). UNITED...
[…] embedded within § 274 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) and,

Case 3:07-cv-00484-CLS Document 31 Filed 03/11/08 Page 26 of 45

See doc. no. 1 (complaint) ¶¶ 24-26. In her complaint, plaintiff erroneously cites 8 U.S.C.29

§ 1324(a)(1)(B)(3)(A), a provision that does not exist, instead of 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(3)(A). See id.¶ 24. See also doc. no. 13 (plaintiff’s brief in opposition to dismissal), at 13 n.9 (acknowledging theerror).

Section 1324(a)(3)(B) defines the term “alien” as any person who “(i) is an unauthorized30

alien (as defined in section 1324a(h)(3) of this title), and (ii) has been brought into the UnitedStates in violation of this subsection.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(3)(B) (boldface emphasis supplied).Section 1324a(h)(3) in turn defines the “unauthorized alien” to mean, “with respect to theemployment of an alien at a particular time, that the alien is not at that time either (A) an alienlawfully admitted for permanent residence, or (B) authorized to be so employed by this chapter orby the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(3).

Doc. no. 1 (complaint) ¶ 25.31

27

therefore, constitute “predicate offenses” that are cognizable under RICO. The first29

of these sections provides that: