UCP600 Article 1 Application of UCP · PDF file5 UCP600 A RTICLE 1 — A PPLICATION OF UCP...
[…] UCC § 5-116(c) (1995) (stating “the liability of an issuer, nominated person, or adviser is governed by any rulesof custom or practice, such as the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits, to which the letter ofcredit, confirmation, or other undertaking is expressly made subject”). The U.S. Comptroller of the Currency,charged with supervising national banks, in its Interpretive Guidelines, The Interpretive Ruling of the U.S.Comptroller of the Currency, Independent Undertaking to Pay Against Documents, 12 C.F.R. § 7.1016 (1999)(provides that “[a] national bank may issue and commit to issue letter of credit and other independent undertakingswithin the scope of the applicable law or rules of practice recognized by law” and indicates that “examples of suchlaws or rules of practice include: . . . the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits . . . .”).

60. U.S. Rev. UCC § 5-116(b) adopts a similar rule. Where the dispute is between the confirmer and thebeneficiary, the confirmer’s law would apply to its confirmation under this approach. Neither statute consider theapplicable law in disputes between banks.