UCP600 Article 1 Application of UCP · PDF file5 UCP600 A RTICLE 1 — A PPLICATION OF UCP...
[…] Article 5 (Principles of interpretation)states that, when interpreting the Convention, “regard is to be had to its internationalcharacter and the need to promote uniformity in its application and the observance ofgood faith in the international practice of independent guarantees and stand-by letters ofcredit”.

Rev. UCC Article 5: As a law, the scope of application of Rev. UCC Article 5 differs fromthat of a private rule. Section 5-103 (Scope) states that Article 5 “applies to letters ofcredit and to certain rights and obligations arising out of transactions involving letters ofcredit”. Rev. UCC Article 5 refers to the applicant and Section 5-108(i) (Issuer’s Rightsand Obligations) provides for a right of reimbursement.