UCP600 Article 1 Application of UCP · PDF file5 UCP600 A RTICLE 1 — A PPLICATION OF UCP...
[…] UCC § 5-116(c) (1995) (stating “the liability of an issuer, nominated person, or adviser is governed by any rulesof custom or practice, such as the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits, to which the letter ofcredit, confirmation, or other undertaking is expressly made subject”).