UCP600 Article 1 Application of UCP · PDF file5 UCP600 A RTICLE 1 — A PPLICATION OF UCP...
[…] 15. Adherence Lists. In order to promote use of the UCP, in the past the ICC developed andmaintained so-called “Adherence Lists” by which the national associations that are its

30. Moreover, U.N. LC Convention Article 14(1) provides:

“In discharging its obligations under the undertaking and this Convention, the guarantor/issuer shall act in goodfaith and exercise reasonable care having due regard to generally accepted standards of international practice ofindependent guarantees or stand-by letters of credit.”

U.S. Revised UCC Section 5-108(e) provides:

“An issuer shall observe standard practice of financial institutions that regularly issue letters of credit. Determinationof the issuer’s observance of the standard practice is a matter of interpretation for the court. The court shall offerthe parties a reasonable opportunity to present evidence of the standard practice.”

See Emirates Bank Int’l PJSC v. Credit Lyonnais (Suisse) S.A., Swiss Supreme Court Reporter, Volume 130 Part IIIp. 462 ff, Journal des Tribunaux 2005, Volume I p. 29 ff, Semaine Judiciaire 2004, part I p. 549 ss (2004)[Switzerland]; AMF Head Sports Wear, Inc. v.