UCP600 Article 1 Application of UCP · PDF file5 UCP600 A RTICLE 1 — A PPLICATION OF UCP...
[…] In the US, theissuance of a letter of credit by a non-bank was recognized as early as 1973, when in Barclays Bank D. C. O. v.Mercantile National Bank, 481 F.2d 1224 (5th Cir. 1973), the court of appeals held that a bank may confirm a creditissued by a non-bank. The U.S. model statute recognizes non-bank issuance in Section 5-102(a)(9) which states“‘Issuer’ means a bank or other person that issues a letter of credit, but does not include an individual who makesan engagement for personal, family, or household purposes.”

69. Interestingly, although the shorthand term appears in UCP600 Article 1, it never appears again in the text.

70. Indeed, it is reported that there are standbys still outstanding that are subject to UCP 400 (1984), 290 (1973),and even 222 (1962).