UCP600 Article 1 Application of UCP · PDF file5 UCP600 A RTICLE 1 — A PPLICATION OF UCP...
[…] The explanation of a standby as a letter ofcredit other than a commercial letter of credit requires that “commercial letter of credit” be defined. Theexplanation of standbys frequently suggested in regions where they are not widely used as default undertakings isnot adequate since most financial standbys have a direct pay feature by which the undertaking is to pay interest andprincipal as it becomes due without any default in addition to payment of the accelerated amount on the occurrenceof a default. 12 C.F.R. 208.24 (Letters of credit and acceptances) provides: “(a) Standby letters of credit. For thepurpose of this section, standby LCs include every LC (or similar arrangement however named or designated) thatrepresents an obligation to the beneficiary on the part of the issuer: (1) To repay money borrowed by or advancedto or for the account of the account party; or (2) To make payment on account of any evidence of indebtednessundertaken by the account party; or (3) To make payment on account of any default by the party procuring theissuance of the letter of credit in the performance of an obligation.6

Footnote 6: A standby LC does not include: (1) Commercial LCs and similar instruments, where the issuingbank expects the beneficiary to draw upon the issuer, and which do not guaranty payment of a moneyobligation; or (2) a guaranty or similar obligation issued by a foreign branch in accordance with and subjectto the limitations of 12 CFR part 211 (Regulation K).”

11. Pillans v. Van Mierop, (1765) 3 Burr 1663; 97 ER 1035 [Eng.], involved an undertaking to accept a draft drawnon the issuer of the undertaking in the event that a loan was not repaid, a classic example of a clean letter of credit.