Today's Law and Yesterday's Crime: Retroactive Application ...
[…] 52 FLA. CONST. art. 10, § 9; N.M. CONST. art. 4, § 33; OKLA. CONST. art. 5, § 54.But cf. United States v. United States Coin & Currency, 401 U.S. 715, 737 n.2 (1971)(White, J., dissenting). The codes in 3 states have saving provisions specifically applicableonly to crimes in prior codifications. See DEr.. CODE ANN. tit. 1, § 104 (1953) ; GA. CODEANN. § 26-103 (Supp. 1971); N.c. Gmz. STAT. §§ 164-4, 164-5 (1972). Citations here-inafter which refer to a state alone shall refer to the appropriate statutory or constitu-tional provision unless otherwise indicated.

53Act of Feb. 25, 1871, c. 71, § 4, 16 Stat. 432. In substance the act is now codifiedat 1 U.S.C. § 109 (1971), which provides:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish anypenalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Actshall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remainingin force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for theenforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. The expiration of a temporarystatute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture,or liability incurred under such statute, unless the temporary statute shall soexpressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force forthe purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcementof such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.54 See MacKenzie, Harem v. City of Rock Hill and the Federal Savings Statute, 54

GEO. L.J. 173, 175 (1965).55 CoNe. GLOBE, 41st Cong., 2d Sess. 2464, 2465 (1870) ; CONG. GLOBE, 41st Cong., 3d