Retroactive Rent Abatement
[…] 72. 253 Pa. Super. Ct. 76, 384 A.2d 1234 (1978), af'd, - Pa. -, 405 A.2d 897(1979),

73. Id. at -, 384 A.2d at 1240. The court approved the remedies of rent abate-

ment and repair and deduct for warranty breaches. Id. at -, 384 A.2d at 1241.

74. Fair v. Negley, 257 Pa. Super. Ct. 50, -, 390 A.2d 240, 242 (1978).

75. Id. at -, 390 A.2d at 242.

76. In contract law an injured party may bring an action for damages caused by

another party's breach retroactive to the time the breach occurred. Blumberg & Rob-bins, supra note 39, at 324, 326.

77. U.C.C. § 2-714(1) (1977).

78. "'The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time

and place of acceptance between the value of the goods as accepted and the valuethey would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstancesshow proximate damages of a different amount." U.C.C. § 2-714(2) (1977).

79. Amicus Curiae Brief of the New Jersey Tenants Organization at 12, Berzito v.Gambino, 63 N.J. 460, 308 A.2d 17 (1973).

If one agrees to apply the U.C.C. by analogy to the landlord tenant habitabilitydoctrine, one must also decide which sections to use.