*This HHS‐approved document is being submitted to the …*This HHS‐approved document is being...
[…] *Individuals using assistive technology may not be able to fully access information in this

    document. For assistance, please contact the Office for Civil Rights at (800) 368‐1019 or

    (800) 537–7697 (TDD).

    34

    disability,54 and, in the case of treatment of a newborn infant, where the newborn infant’s

    parent or legal representative with legal authority consents to the treatment or service.

    This provision would clarify that the provisions of this part apply to infants born

    alive at any stage of development, consistent with 1 U.S.C. 8, which defines the

    words “person,” “human being,” “child,” and “individual” to “include every infant

    member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.”

    This rule would not preclude the use of well-established standards of quantitative medical

    futility applied equally across the lifespan and equally to people with and without

    disabilities.

    The Department further considers it appropriate to clarify with this proposed new