Notice: This HHS-approved document will be submitted to ... · Notice: This HHS-approved document...
[…] approximately 66 percent higher than the fully adjusted fee schedule amounts that we currently

pay for DMEPOS items and services furnished in non-rural areas in the contiguous United

Page 74: Notice: This HHS-approved document will be submitted to ... · Notice: This HHS-approved document will be submitted to the Office of the Federal Register (OFR) for publication and

CMS-5531-IFC 74

States.

Section 3712(b) of the CARES Act states, for items and services furnished on or after the

date that is 30 days after the date of the enactment of this legislation, the Secretary shall apply

§ 414.210(g)(9)(iv) (or any successor regulation), as if the reference to “dates of service from

June 1, 2018 through December 31, 2020, based on the fee schedule amount for the area is equal

to 100 percent of the adjusted payment amount established under this section” were instead a

reference to “dates of service from March 6, 2020, through the remainder of the duration of the

emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–5(g)(1)(B)),