Notice: This HHS-approved document will be submitted to ... · Notice: This HHS-approved document...
[…] place the phrase “physician or allowed practitioner”.

§ 409.46 [Amended]

7. Section 409.46 is amended in paragraph (a) by removing the term “physician” and

adding in its place the phrase “physician or allowed practitioner”.

§ 409.48 [Amended]

8. Section 409.48 is amended in paragraph (c)(1) by removing the term “physician” and

adding in its place the phrase “physician or allowed practitioner”.

PART 410—SUPPLEMENTARY MEDICAL INSURANCE (SMI) BENEFITS

9. The authority citation for part 410 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1302, 1395m, 1395hh, 1395rr, and 1395ddd.

10. Section 410.32 is amended--

a. In paragraph (a) introductory text by removing the phrase “All diagnostic x-ray tests,

diagnostic laboratory tests” and adding in its place the phrase “Except as otherwise provided in

this section, all diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests”;

Page 243: Notice: This HHS-approved document will be submitted to ... · Notice: This HHS-approved document will be submitted to the Office of the Federal Register (OFR) for publication and

CMS-5531-IFC 243

b. By adding paragraph (a)(3);

c. By revising paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2)(iii)(B);