Notice: This HHS-approved document will be submitted to ... · Notice: This HHS-approved document...
[…] CMS-5531-IFC 240

For the reasons set forth in the preamble, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

amends 42 CFR chapter IV as set forth below:

PART 409—HOSPITAL INSURANCE BENEFITS

1. The authority citation for part 409 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1302 and 1395hh.

§ 409.41 [Amended]

2. Section 409.41 is amended in paragraph (b) by removing the phrase "the physician

certification" and adding in its place the phrase "the certification".

§ 409.42 [Amended]

3. Section 409.42 is amended—

a. In the heading of paragraph (b) and in paragraphs (b) and (c) introductory text by

removing the phrase “a physician” and adding in its place the phrase “a physician or allowed

practitioner, as defined at § 484.2 of this chapter”.

b. In paragraph (c) introductory text by removing the phrase “the physician certification”

and adding in its place the phrase “the certification”.

4. Section 409.43 is amended--

a. By revising paragraph (a) introductory text and (a)(1);

b.