HHS ETHICS POLICY · Revised HHS Ethics Policy -1- January 29, 2018 HHS Human Resources work rules,...
[…] of interest, improprieties, or the appearance of impropriety in a post-state employment situation.
Permanent Restrictions
State law permanently prohibits a former state employee at or above an A17 salary level from
representing any person or receiving compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person
regarding a particular matter in which the employee participated during state employment. A
person who violates this provision commits a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not
more than $4,000, jail confinement for not more than one year, or both. See Section 572.054 of
the Government Code.
The statutory definition of a “particular matter” is “a specific investigation, application, request
for a ruling or determination, rulemaking proceeding, contract, claim, charge, accusation, arrest,
or judicial or other proceeding.” See Section 572.054(h)(2). However, the term does not include
a rulemaking proceeding that was concluded before an agency officer or employee’s service or
employment ceased. See Section 572.054(d). The Texas Ethics Commission has determined that