The Puzzling Persistence of Unenforceable Contract...
[…] COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-34-402(1)(h)(II)(i). See generally Leonard Bierman & Rafael Gely, Love, Sex, and Politics. Sure. Salary? No Way, 25 BERKELEY J. EMP. & LAB. L. 167, 171 (2004); Rafael Gely & Leonard Bierman, Pay Secrecy/Confidentiality Rules and the National Labor Relations Act, 6 U. PA. J. LAB. & EMP. L. 121, 124 (2003); Brian O’Neill, Pay Confidentiality: A Remaining Obstacle to Equal Pay Post-Ledbetter, SETON HALL L. REV. (forthcoming).

129 COLO. REV. STAT § 24-34-402(1)(h)(II)(i). Somewhat analogous is the Employee Polygraph Protection Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 2001–2009 (2006), which not only bars requiring an employee to take a polygraph but also prohibits a request that the employee do so. Id. § 2002 (“it shall be unlawful for any employer . . . (1) directly or indirectly, to require, request, suggest, or cause any employee or prospective employee to take or submit to any lie detector test.”).

130 Section 704(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (2006). The statute also bars retaliation because the employee “has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in